CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL

Name: CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL

District: East Lindsey

Parish: Belchford

BELCHFORD MAIN STREET TF 27 NE (south side)

6/7 Church of St.Peter 14.9.66 and St.Paul

II

Parish church. 1781, chancel mostly rebuilt 1859-60, nave mostly rebuilt and tower reduced in 1909. Green sandstone rubble blocks, some red brick patching, limestone dressings. Plain tile and slate roofs with stone coped gables with kneelers and east cross finial. West tower truncated to form lean-to porch, nave, chancel with south vestry. West tower of 1781 truncated to lean- to porch in 1909 with C18 semi-circular headed west doorway with raised keystone, plain fanlight and panelled door. Small wooden, gabled bellcote above porch to left. To the right, fragments of limestone rubble and red brick patching, including one whorl moulded fragment. Nave with plinth and red brick dentillated eaves. North side with 2 pointed windows, both with 2 cusped, ogee headed lights, reticulated tracery and hood mould. Chancel with plinth and single north lancet. East end flanked by 2 stage diagonal buttresses with moulded string course running beneath east window of a cluster of three lancets with nook shafts, hood mould and label stops. South side of chancel with single lancet. Gabled vestry of 1859-60 projects to the south with tall octagonal stone chimney. East side with rectangular window containing a cusped ogee headed light. South end with single tall rectangular window containing cusped, ogee headed light and hood mould. West side with pointed doorway with continuous moulded surround and plank door. South side of nave with 3 pointed windows, each with 2 cusped ogee headed lights, reticulated tracery and hood mould. Church interior with C19 chancel arch with pointed, moulded head of 2 orders, semi- circular responds with moulded capitals and hood mould. South vestry with rectangular opening into chancel with small organ inserted. East window with nook shafts, moulded heads to lights and head label stops. C19 roofs, that in chancel with painted decoration. C15 octagonal font with panel tracery on bowl and pedestal. Ornate C19 altar and reredos with painted panels depicting Virgin and child and apostles. C19 pulpit of 2 panelled sides, one containing relief of Magi with Virgin and child. Bell dated 1683. C20 chairs.

National Grid Reference: TF 29407 75411