QUEEN ELIZABETH GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Statutory Address: QUEEN ELIZABETH GRAMMAR SCHOOL, STATION ROAD

District: East Lindsey (District Authority)

Parish: Alford

National Grid Reference: TF 44895 75694

ALFORD STATION ROAD TF 4475-4576 (south east side) 6/33 Queen Elizabeth Grammar School

II

Grammar school. 1881, with minor early C20 addition. Yellow Farlesthorpe brick with red brick polychromatic bands, ashlar dressings, decorative tiled roofs, wooden shingled bellcote and 3 tall ribbed yellow brick ridge stacks. H-plan. 2 storey, 5 bay front, the left hand 2 bays and the right hand bay being advanced and separately gabled with plain bargeboards arranged in a lattice pattern at the gable. The left hand gable has a wood shingled bellcote with arched timber framework and tall spirelet. 2 central 2 light glazing bar casements have to the left 2 taller glazing bar casement and to the right a similar plain 2 light window. To the first floor 2 adjacent central 3 light glazing bar casements to eaves, to left 2 two light casements and to right a single 2 light casement. The windows have flat brick or ashlar heads and brick relieving arches over. In the 2 gables are single ashlar ventilation panels. To the right hand side front is a 6 panelled door with overlight and side lights, over which is a projecting gabled bay supported on 4 carved brackets. To the left hand side front, partly obscured by an early C20 single storey extension is a projecting and gabled bay with an inscribed ashlar panel "Erected AD 1881".