MANBY HALL

Statutory Address: MANBY HALL, CHURCH LANE

District: East Lindsey (District Authority)

Parish: Manby

National Grid Reference: TF 40193 86762

GRIMOLDBY AND MANBY CHURCH LANE TF 48 NW (north side) 9/21 Manby Hall 9.3.67 II

Small country house. C16, mid C18, C19. Red brick, mostly cement rendered. Slate and pantile roofs with stone coped gables, kneelers and moulded eaves. Large C16 ridge stack to rear, with 4 tall angle shafts. Single brick ridge stack to rear. T plan with early C19 range inserted into north re-entrant angle; low C18 lean-to to east. 2 storeys and garret, 3 bay C18 west front with first floor ledge-shaped band. 3 glazing bar sashes with 3 glazing bar sashes above, all in fragmentary condition. C18 south-east front including 2 projecting bays to left under single gable. First floor ledge shaped band. Doorway to left with reeded doorcase, deepset panelled door with inner panelled doorcase surround. 2 glazing bar sashes to right with doorway beyond with glazing bar door. Glazing bar sash to right. 4 glazing bar sashes above, with small garret window above in gable. Interior not inspected. In severe state of dereliction.