LODGE AND GATES TO CAYTHORPE HALL

Statutory Address: LODGE AND GATES TO CAYTHORPE HALL, CHURCH LANE

County: Lincolnshire

District: South Kesteven (District Authority)

Parish: Caythorpe

CAYTHORPE CHURCH LANE(north side)Lodge and gates to Caythorpe Hall

GII Lodge and gate;1823 by William Parsons,with C20 additions and alterations.Dressed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings,stone coped shaped dutch gable on road elevation,slate roof with moulded triple tunelled ridge stack. Gable end to road has rusticated quoins,one splayed bay window with four mullioned casement lights surmounted by hipped stone roof.Above is a two light mullioned casement window with moulded cornice over.The entrance front on the east side has been altered and extended in the C20.The adjacent gate piers are square and rusticated with moulded cornices and large stone balls.Swept wrought iron gates remain.