SEED LEE FARMHOUSE

SEED LEE FARMHOUSE, BRINDLE ROAD

South Ribble (District Authority)

SD 52SE WALTON-LE-DALE BRINDLE ROAD

9/111 Seed Lee Farmhouse

- II*

Farmhouse, probably C17. Stone plinth, with battered walls of timber box frame construction, infil probably of clamstaff and daub, graded slate roof with overhanging eaves, double chimneystack on the ridge and another chimney behind the ridge at the left gable. Three-bay baffle-entry plan. Two storeys; 2-storey gabled staircase turret at junction of 1st and 2nd bays with small 2-light sliding sash window at the upper level, matching 2-storey jettied porch, at junction of 2nd and 3rd bays, with rounded doorway opening, heavily studded inner door, and stone bench, and similar window at upper level. First bay has a small casement at ground floor, 2nd and 3rd bays have large square casements with glazing bars at ground floor and 3-light sliding sashes above. Both gables have 2-light windows at lst floor, (that at the right end with a hoodmould) and small 2-light attic windows near the apex. Rear wall has one 2-light sliding sash at lst floor, the ground floor concealed by continuous wooden lean-to. Interior: timber framing visible throughout, though not exposed; housepart in 2nd bay and kitchen in 3rd bay have large inglenooks with straight ovolo-moulded bressummers and pairs of similarly moulded beams (housepart now partitioned to make passage along front wall); spiral newel stair in stair turret, dogleg stair with some splat balusters in front outer corner of kitchen; 2 service rooms in lst bay; very large smoke hood and original roof timbers.

Exceptionally complete survival of type of building now rare in this area.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr K. Foster. Source Historic England Archive