CHURCH OF ST MARY AND ST MICHAEL

CHURCH OF ST MARY AND ST MICHAEL, BONDS LANE

Lancashire
Wyre (District Authority)
Barnacre-with-Bonds

BARNACRE WITH BONDS BONDS LANE SD 44 SE Bonds 7/10 Church of St. Mary & St.Michael - - II

Roman Catholic church, 1857-8 by E.G. Paley. Sandstone rubble with slate roofs. Comprises a west tower, a nave and chancel under a continuous roof, a north aisle under a pitched roof, and a north porch. Tower has diagonal buttresses, an octagonal stair turret with stone spirelet, and an embattled parapet. The paired bell openings have 2 cusped ogee lights under a pointed head. The west window is of 3 cusped lights under a pointed head with Geometric tracery. The west doorway has a moulded pointed arch. The north aisle has 5 bays to the east of the porch, separated by buttresses. The left-hand window is of 2 trefoiled lights under a head of pointed arches. The other windows are of 2 trefoiled lights under a pointed head with quatrefoil, The south nave windows are of 2 lights with paired trefoiled heads. The east chapel window is of 2 lights and the chancel window of 5 lights, both with pointed heads and Geometric tracery. The porch has diagonal buttresses, a steep roof, and a doorway with moulded pointed arch. Interior has 5-bay arcade of pointed arches chamfered in 2 orders, on round columns with capitals. The moulded pointed chancel arch has clustered shafts as responds. The tower arch is pointed, its lower part filled by a timber screen which supports a gallery. The nave has an open timber roof with cusped windbraces, trusses with curved braces to the collars, straight braces from the collars to the principals, and a collar plate. The aisle roof has scissor-braced rafters. The chancel has a waggon roof with dormer windows on each side. Between the chancel and the north aisle there is a moulded pointed arch. The east windows contain original glass.