KIRKLAND HALL

KIRKLAND HALL

KIRKLAND HALL

Lancashire
Wyre (District Authority)
Kirkland

Details

KIRKLAND SD 44 SE 7/121 Kirkland Hall 16.12.1952 - II* Large house. Main block 1760 attributed to John Carr of York (Colvin). Rear wings mid C19 with C17 remains and with part of a timber frame possibly C16. Brick with sandstone dressings and slate roof. South front a symmetrical composition of 2 storeys with attic and 7 bays, with stone quoins and cornice. The 3 middle bays project slightly under a pediment. Windows sashed with glazing bars, except for some to the attic, with gauged brick arches. Door, flanked by paired Tuscan pilasters, has Tuscan porch standing on the upper of 4 steps. Within the pediment of the porch is inscribed: 'AB [Alexander Butler] 1760'. Chimneys behind ridge to each side of pediment. At the rear of the main block is a wing running northwards, with another wing at its northern end running east. These have C19 dressings, but the brick is of a C17 size. The cross windows have chamfered stone surrounds with hoods, the panes having margin lights. The wing facing east is of 5 bays, the 2 right-hand bays projecting forwards under a gable with clock. At the left is the main entrance to the house, through a door with decorative strap hinges in a surround with hood. The wing facing south is of 4 bays, the 2 central bays under a gable. Its east gable wall has a re-tooled sandstone doorway, with a shaped lintel inscribed 'ABE 1695'. Part of the rear wall of this wing is now missing, the eaves supported on concrete brick piers. The roof is of C17 type, with hardwood tie beam trusses with raking queen struts. An adjoining but separate block, at the outer angle of the junction between the 2 principal rear wings, has a gable wall facing west which has been rebuilt in concrete brick. Inside it has the remains of a timber frame, with 3 main ceiling beams mortised into wall posts, 2 of the posts now truncated. The 1st floor was not accessible at time of survey, but part of a timber-framed partition wall could be seen. On the ground floor, in the north wall, is a blocked moulded stone fireplace of c.1600 with shields carved on the spandrels. The north wall of this range contains a wallplate with mortises for studs, belonging to an independent frame, presumably in a parallel range. Built into external walls on this side of the house are 2 plaques: 'TBE 1679' and 'TBE 1668'. Inside, there is an entrance hall at the rear of the main block, with plaster triglyph frieze and Tuscan pilasters. The door enters a narrow vestibule screened from the main hall by 2 Tuscan columns. The dog-leg stair has an open string with 3 turned balusters to each tread and a ramped and wreathed handrail. The east room is panelled with a plaster cornice, a carved fireplace surround and timber overmantel. The room entered from the door in the south front has been shortened and contains a fireplace with carved surround. The west room contains a fire surround in a similar style and has a delicate plaster ceiling whose central motif is a covered cup.