HALTON GREEN WEST FARMHOUSE

HALTON GREEN WEST FARMHOUSE, GREEN LANE

Lancaster (District Authority)
Halton-with-Aughton

SD 56 NW HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON GREEN LANE

7/91 Halton Green West Farmhouse 4. 10. 1967 II*

Farmhouse. Late C17th. Sandstone rubble, stone slate roof. T-plan house with central entrance and gable stacks. 2 storeys with attics. 5 bay symmetrical composition with continuous drip course over rebated and chamfered cross windows on both floors. Central window over door blocked. Drip courses continue on both return walls, terminating beyond rebated and chamfered transomed windows, all blocked. Door jambs have deep moulding which continues around ornate lintel. 2 chamfered 1-light attic windows in each gable, blocked except that to rear on north gable. Rear wing has some rebated and chamfered mullioned windows in south wall, with blocked 1-light chamfered fire window towards rear of north wall. All 3 gables have copings with shaped kneelers. Interior. South front room has stone fireplace with moulding of sides carried around battlemented lintel and cyma moulded mantel shelf. Smaller fireplace with shaped head in bedroom above. Open well stair in rear wing with closed string, square newels and balusters. Upper crucks to both front and rear wing.