THE MOORINGS AND SOWERBY MARINE LIMITED

Date of most recent amendment:

Ordnance survey map of THE MOORINGS AND SOWERBY MARINE LIMITED

Calderdale (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

SOWERBY BRIDGE SOWERBY BRIDGE CANAL BASIN SE 0623-0723 13/214 The Moorings and Sowerby Marine Ltd 17.10.75 (formerly listed as West Warehouse (No 1 and No 2), Bolton Brow) GV II

Canal warehouses, now restaurant and bar and commercial premises. Probably 1770, for the Calder and Hebble Navigation Company (Sowerby Bridge, p 23). Coursed squared stone, stone slate roof. L-shaped plan. 3 storeys, 9 x 3 bays with wing to rear right. West front: bays 3 and 9 have 2-storey wagon arches, round-headed with punch-dressed quoins and voussoirs aligned to courses, the angles of bay-3 archway rounded, the bay-7 archway partly infilled and with doorway to each floor. Above each archway a double board loading door with impost and base blocks and stone cills and lintels. Similar narrower doorway to 2nd floor of bay 5. Windows have stone lintels, projecting cills and c1980 small-pane glazing. Plain gutter brackets. Roof hipped on left. Rear (fronting basin): 3-bay wing projects on left; 6 right- hand bays under 2 gables. Main range: 3rd bay from right has opposing wagon arch- way with window above and on each floor of flanking bays a loading door; windows as front; on first floor at right corner the base of a support for a canopy formerly running along building. Wing: on each floor a double loading door (2 upper ones partially blocked) flanked by windows. Remains of hoist rising through ridge. Right return of wing (onto basin) of 5 bays, central bay of loading doors. Left return (main range): central bay of loading doors flanked by windows. Right return (main range and wing): 8 bays, bay 6 of loading doors. Interior: slender cast- iron columns support large scantling cross-beams; windows have chamfered reveals; roof of fishbone king post trusses with further vertical and diagonal members. Tenders were invited to build the first warehouse on the basin in 1770, this presumably being the present No 1 warehouse (Sowerby Bridge, p23). C Hadfield, Canals of Yorkshire and North East England (1972). Sowerby Bridge, Chamber of Trade and Commerce Official Guide.