CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST, A 696

Parish: Otterburn

National Grid Reference: NY 88543 93130

OTTERBURN A 696 NY 89 SE (North side)

25/34 Church of St. John 10.11.51 the Evangelist

GV II

Parish church. 1858 by John Dobson. Ashlar with Lakeland slate roof. Decorated style. South-west tower with spire, nave, chancel and north vestry.

Tower: small and octagonal with gabled buttresses on alternate sides; trefoiled bell openings set in blank trefoiled arches separated by columns with shaft rings. Low octagonal spire.

Four-bay nave: gabled porch to left has multi-moulded, pointed-arched doorway. Three one-light windows with cusping. Gabled buttresses with offsets between each bay. West end has two 2-light windows with buttress between, and traceried lunette above.

Two-bay chancel has 2-light windows. Five-light east window with Geometric tracery.

Steeply-pitched gabled roofs with overhanging coping and foliated cross finials.

Interior: In the porch a cross head. Open timber roofs with scissor braces. Rere arches of all openings have labels with head stops. Altar frontal is a high-relief wood copy of 'The Last Supper' by Leonardo Da Vinci.