CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, CHURCH LANE

Norfolk
North Norfolk (District Authority)
Bacton

BACTON EDINGTHORPE TG 33 SW CHURCH LANE (east side) 4/17 Church of All Saints 16.4.55 - I

Parish church. C12 west tower, C12 nave remodelled C14, chancel C14, remodelled C19. Flint with ashlar dressings. Thatched nave roof, pantiles to chancel. 3 stage circular tower. Cusped lancet to west below square hood on labels. Brick lancets to ringing chamber below late C14 octagonal belfry stage (bequest to tower 1375). Belfry windows of 2 lights with mouchettes below square hoods on labels. Brick quoins and brick repairs to window mullions. Nave with diagonal corner buttresses, stepped buttresses to flanks. Gabled south porch supported by diagonal buttresses. Double chamfered arch on circular responds below arched statuary niche. Brick parapet on kneelers. Wave moulded inner doorway with hood mould on head stops (eastern head stop missing). C14 timber door of overlapping wave and hollow moulded planks. Porch with blocked side lancets. 3 south nave windows : one 2-light Y tracery window, 2-light reticulated and 3-light ogee window below depressed arch. One 2-light cusped chancel south window. Diagonal chancel east buttresses flank 3-light reticulated east window. Gable head C19 brick. No north chancel windows. 3 reticulated north nave windows of 2 or 3 lights below 4-centred arches with hood moulds on labels. Late C12 north door with chamfered jambs and arch on square imposts. The arch is pointed. Interior. Double chamfered tower arch with hood mould. C19 boarded roof with original tie beams and ashlaring. C14 octagonal font with panelled stem in form of 2 tall trefoiled arches each face. Bowl decorated by encircled quatrefoils. Nave north wall painted c.1400. To west St. Christopher, to east the Seven Works of Mercy, each scene depicted intertwined with branches of a tree (from Matthew 25.35). Arched rood screen door in north wall below cusped and sub- cusped statuary niche. Niche, pedestal and surround painted with fleurons. Mid C14 chancel screen of 4 bays right and left of ogee opening, the dado divided into 3 bays each with a painted saint below painted tracery arch (Saints from left to right : St. Bartholemew, St. Andrew, St. Peter, St. Paul, St. Barbara, St. James). Pierced tracery head of screen supported on circular muntins. Central ogeed arch with spandrels filled by pointed stars in wheels. Moulded top rail. Cusped piscina in south nave wall. Panelled reading desk dated 1587. Panelled pulpit dated 1632 with scrolled brackets rising from octagonal stem. C19 King post chancel roof. 11 C16 poppyhead bench ends remain.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Brian R. Faulkner. Source Historic England Archive