3, STANLEY STREET

Date of most recent amendment:

This copy shows the entry on 19-Jan-2021 at 10:12:39.

3, STANLEY STREET

Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

CHESTER CITY (IM)

SJ4066SW STANLEY STREET 595-1/3/376 (West side) 28/07/55 No.3 (Formerly Listed as: STANLEY STREET Nos.2 AND 3)

GV II*

Town house, now offices. 1781. Red-brown brick in English garden wall bond to Stanley Street and Flemish bond to Stanley Place, south; grey slate roof, hipped to Stanley Place. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. The front to Stanley Place is symmetrical; double doors with 3 sunk fielded panels in each leaf, with one stone step and a plain overlight, are in a probably added porch with square corner pilasters, quarter pilasters against the wall and a full entablature. 2 recessed 12-pane sashes to each side of porch; flush stair sash above porch has 6 panes to lower leaf and 9 panes to shaped upper leaf in a plain brick round-arched opening; 2 recessed 12-pane sashes to each side; five 9-pane recessed sashes to the third storey; painted stooled stone sills and wedge lintels; moulded cornice. Flush 2-storey north wing of separate build has a plain lower plinth, five C20 replaced 6-pane hoppers to lower storey, an arched stair window similar to that above the porch, four recessed 12-pane sashes and one 6-pane hopper, north, to the upper storey; painted stooled stone sills and wedge lintels; plain wooden eaves fascia. The face to Stanley Place has 2 recessed 12-pane sashes to each of the first and second storeys, and 2 of 9 panes to the third storey; painted stooled stone sills and wedge lintels; moulded cornice as to Stanley Street; 2 west chimneys. The altered gable end to the north wing has a recessed 12-pane sash with cambered brick head to the second storey; the west face is altered and extended. INTERIOR: the hall has a substantial architrave to the south room door, stone steps to the plain stone cellars, a 5-panel door to the north room and a modillion cornice. The south room has a door of 6 panels covered on the hall side, a row of broad panels beneath the dado rail, panelled shutters in the embrasures, cupboards with altered doors to each side of chimney breast and a plastered frieze and cornice. The north room and the lower storey of the north wing are largely refaced. The principal stair of 4 main flights has open strings with shaped brackets, 3 steps between quarter landings, 2 plinthed stick balusters per step and swept

handrail with wreath. A modest open-well stair in the north wing has turned newels, open string, simple shaped newels, 2 stick balusters per step and a swept handrail. The second storey south room has a 5-panel door, embrasures with panels beneath windows and panelled shutters, fire surround with mantel on Tuscan columns and a plaster frieze and cornice; the north room, now partitioned, has 5-panel door and plaster cornice; the first room of the north wing has a C19 cast-iron fireplace and wood surround and a cornice, the second room has a good earlier C19 cast-iron fireplace in a restrained Gothick surround. The third storey has doors with 4 fielded panels.

Rights: Copyright IoE Dr R. A. Brierley. Source Historic England Archive