CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL

CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL, WALNUTS LANE

Suffolk
Suffolk Coastal (District Authority)
Pettistree

PETTISTREE WALNUTS LANE TM 25 SE (East side) 9/126 Church of St Peter 16/3/66 and St Paul GV II*

Church. C14 and C15. Rubble flint and knapped flint with ashlar dressings and a plain tiled and slate roof. Nave, chancel, west tower. Tower: west face: diagonal buttresses which die back by 4 offsets. Slightly projecting plinth with chequerboard flushwork which also shows to the lowest faces of the buttresses. Ashlar quoins also to the outer and inner angles of the buttresses. Central, ashlar door-surround, double-chamfered to its lower body, developing into ogee with fillet moulding to arch. String course below the sill of the first stage window, of 2 lights with ogee trefoil heads and a quatrefoil to the apex. Single-light lancet above this with cinquefoil ogee head and blind tracery resting on a string course. Further string below the level of the belfry opening which is of 2 lights with cinquefoil heads and panel tracery above. Another string below the parapet which has chequerboard flushwork and ashlar coping. South face: blank walling to the lower body save for a quatrefoil opening. Staircase turret at right with ashlar quoins, one of which has a double-ogee moulding with fillet. Deep angle buttress at right dying back by 4 offsets. North face: similar save for the absence of a turret. East face: abutts nave below but with a similar belfry opening. Nave: North side: rubble flint to the lower body and knapped flint to the upper body indicating a raised roof. Two Perpendicular windows, each of 2 lights with cinquefoil heads and panel tracery. To right of this is a doorway with hollow-chamfered ashlar surround. Above this, set in the later walling are 4 quatrefoil lights, now blocked. South face: projecting plinth with chequerboard flushwork to its whole length and 2 windows at right, similar to those on the north face. Doorway at left with double-ogee moulded ashlar surround and hood mould. The upper wall again has 4 blocked quatrefoils. Projecting buttress at right with chequer patterning to the outer face dying back via 2 offsets. Chancel: similar ridge to nave but with lower eaves level. South face: 2 lateral windows each of 2 lights with Y-tracery of c.1300 (some renewed) between which is a Perpendicular window of 2 cinquefoil- headed lights with panel tracery to the top. North face: projecting C19 gabled organ bay at left of centre with a single lancet light at centre and ashlar kneelers to the gable. To right of this are two Y-tracery windows with some renewed ashlar. Cinquefoil-headed window at left with near-round arch. Eastern face: window with C19 Geometrical tracery. Interior: semi-octagonal piers to either side of the tower and chancel arches with chamfered arches and moulded caps and bases.

Sources: Nikolaus Pevsner, Buildings of England: Suffolk, 1975 H Munro Cautley, Suffolk Churches, 1982