YARBOROUGH HOTEL

YARBOROUGH HOTEL, 29, BETHLEHEM STREET

Ordnance survey map of YARBOROUGH HOTEL

North East Lincolnshire (Unitary Authority)

GRIMSBY

TA2609SE BETHLEHEM STREET 699-1/21/14 (South side) 28/11/73 No.29 Yarborough Hotel

GV II

Includes: Yarborough Hotel STATION YARD. Hotel. 1851 for second Earl of Yarborough and The Royal Dock Company. Enlarged 1891 for the Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway Company. C20 alterations. Red brick with ashlar and painted brick dressings. Welsh slate roof. Italianate style. PLAN: approximately rectangular on plan, with slightly recessed taller L-shaped ballroom and staircase hall section to south (facing the railway station), incorporating an entrance porch in the south-west angle. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys with attic and basement. Main range has a 5-bay symmetrical front to Bethlehem Street and a 9-bay symmetrical front to Station Yard with a taller narrow 3-bay section to its right with a porch set back in an angle to the far right. Rusticated quoins, plinth, sill string courses throughout. Basement has segmental-arched openings and raised brick panels. Bethlehem Street front has tall central entrance with C20 double doors in a C19 pilasterd surround with bracketed hood and a plain brick panel above, all within a tall pilastered surround with hood. Tall ground-floor 2/4 sashes in segmental-headed architraves, the windows to the left with blocked lower sections. Similar shorter sashes to first floor with bracketed sill string course. Round-headed sashes with glazing bars to second floor with sill band. All windows in painted moulded architraves. Elaborate eaves frieze with dentils and chequered brickwork; deep moulded cornice. Attic has small segmental-headed 2/2 sashes with bold brick panels between, moulded cornice and blocking course. Plain roof stacks. Left return has a large panel at second-floor level bearing hotel name. Station Yard front: 9-bay section to left has similar details to Bethlehem Street front, with a central door in a Doric pilastered surround with entablature, hood and blocking course; panelled double door. The 3 ground-floor windows to the far left are tall 2/4 sashes, the remainder are 2/2 sashes with panelled brick aprons. The taller, slightly recessed section to the right, added 1891, has similar details and similar windows to ground and second floors. The first floor

has tall elliptical-headed windows in architraves with segmental-headed 2/4 sashes and oval lights above. Attic similar to adjoining section but taller, with high blocking course and ornate corniced stacks. Recessed angle to right has similar fenestration but irregular, and a projecting 2-storey porch with an elaborate ashlar entrance. Porch has 5 steps with balustrade wall and short section of ornate wrought-iron railings to right; panelled double doors beneath moulded segmental arch with festoon reliefs in the spandrels; pilastered surround with fluted Doric pilasters, dentilled cornice and hood with tall blocking course bearing panel inscribed "HOTEL"; brick first floor with a pair of small elliptical-headed windows, each with 4 panes below an oval light, coped parapet; right return has window in architrave with carved shell hood. Left return of main range has irregular fenestration and a chimneybreast corbelled out from the first floor bearing a panel inscribed "THE YARBORO' HOTEL". INTERIOR: main south-west entrance staircase hall (entered from porch) has carved window surrounds and a cantilevered stone staircase with heavy Gothic-style newel and cast-iron balustrade with wheel motif. Foyer to west Station Yard entrance has arched openings, secondary staircase with cast-iron balustrade and swept handrail. Ground-floor function rooms (those to Bethlehem Street front opened out into a single room) have ornate plasterwork cornices. South-west section has ground-floor room with pedimented panels; first-floor ballroom with a pair of former entrances with overdoors and fanlights, panelled plasterwork ceiling with scrollwork, flowers, fruit, and frieze with urns and masks. Corridors have C20 suspended ceilings, probably with original cornices surviving above. The Royal Dock Company was taken over by the Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway Company in 1980. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N, Harris J, & Antram N: Lincolnshire: London: 1989-: 340; Grimsby Borough Council: Top Town Trail: Grimsby: 1989-: NOS 6 & 7; Grimsby Planning Department: Central Conservation Area: Grimsby Borough Council: 1990-).