FORMER WATERWORKS OFFICES

FORMER WATERWORKS OFFICES, 1, TOWN HALL SQUARE

Ordnance survey map of FORMER WATERWORKS OFFICES

North East Lincolnshire (Unitary Authority)

GRIMSBY

TA2709SW TOWN HALL SQUARE 699-1/22/67 (North side) No.1 Former Waterworks Offices

GV II

Grimsby Waterworks offices, now accountants' offices. 1896 by Hewins and Colson, architects; Hewins and Goodhand, builders. Yellow brick in stretcher bond with sandstone dressings. Welsh slate roof. Rectangular on plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 10 bays, arranged 3:1:3:3, with 3-bay section to right breaking forward; entrances in recessed 4th bay and in 8th bay. Moulded ashlar plinth, ground-floor sill string course. Main entrance in 4th bay has marble Ionic demi-columns rising from the sill string course, carrying a round arch with relief inscription "WATERWORKS OFFICES", a keystone bearing relief profile of a woman's head with, above, a date plaque and a weathered carved stone panel rising to the first-floor sill band. Entrance has a recessed double door beneath a plain overlight. 3-bay section to left has panelled bays with arcading of fluted pilasters with carved capitals, the first and third bays with round-headed windows beneath brick arches with ashlar keystones, hoodmoulds, impost bands, and raised panels above, the second bay with a square-headed window beneath an ashlar plaque with a carved surround rising to a first-floor frieze. 3-bay section to right of door has sill band, central 2-light ashlar ground-floor bow window with fluted pilasters, flanked by a pair of square-headed windows with hoodmoulds, impost band and raised panels above. 3-bay section set forward to right has entrance with marble demi-columns with foliate capitals, a segmental arch with a shaped stone panel above bearing a relief of a scallop with an effaced plaque below. Internal porch with panelled door and segmental overlight. Pair of segmental-headed windows in ashlar surround with sill and raised apron panels. First floor has continuous ashlar entablature at sill level, with fluted brackets and dentilled cornice. 3-bay section to left has central round-headed window in brick pilastered surround beneath a keyed arch and ashlar pediment with a carved tympanum, flanked by elliptical-arched windows in shaped raised brick surrounds with moulded ashlar imposts and shaped heads with carved spandrels. Bay 6 has a round-headed window in a pilastered surround with a segmental keyed arch breaking the roof-line, topped with a wrought-iron finial. Flanking bays have square-headed windows beneath lintels with

dripmoulds. 3-bay section to far right has central pedimented window similar to second bay, flanked by segmental-arched windows beneath lintels. All windows are plate-glass in moulded wooden frames with single transoms. Dentilled brick and carved stone cornice. Hipped roof with finials. Ridge stack to right, roof stack to rear left, with ashlar caps. Ornate twisted downpipes. 3-bay left return to New Street has similar details to the adjoining 3 front bays. INTERIOR: retains some original details, including moulded cornices, panelled doors in architraves, one with a swan-necked pedimented overdoor; ground-floor centre-right room has panelled plasterwork ceiling, wooden panelled dado and chimneypiece. An unusual and well-detailed exterior, which is prominently situated close to many listed buildings in Town Hall Square. (Grimsby - Action for Conservation: Grimsby Borough Planning Department: List of buildings of local architectural or historical interest: Grimsby Borough Council: 1972-: NO.4; Grimsby Planning Department: Central Conservation Area: Grimsby Borough Council: 1990-: NO.4; Grimsby Borough Council: Top Town Trail: Grimsby: 1989-: NO.24).

Rights: Copyright IoE Dr Eric Ritchie. Source Historic England Archive