KING GEORGE VI BUILDING DEPARTMENT FOR AGRICULTURE AND THE CENTRE FOR LIFELONG LEARNING

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1380579
Date first listed:
19-Jun-2000
Date of most recent amendment:
05-Sep-2000
Statutory Address:
KING GEORGE VI BUILDING DEPARTMENT FOR AGRICULTURE AND THE CENTRE FOR LIFELONG LEARNING, QUEEN VICTORIA ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of KING GEORGE VI BUILDING DEPARTMENT FOR AGRICULTURE AND THE CENTRE FOR LIFELONG LEARNING
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1380579 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 16-Jul-2019 at 00:59:58.

Location

Statutory Address:
KING GEORGE VI BUILDING DEPARTMENT FOR AGRICULTURE AND THE CENTRE FOR LIFELONG LEARNING, QUEEN VICTORIA ROAD

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

District:
Newcastle upon Tyne (Metropolitan Authority)
National Grid Reference:
NZ 24580 64910

Details

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE

NZ 2465 SE QUEEN VICTORIA ROAD 1833/14/10101 (East side) 19-JUN-00 KING GEORGE VI BUILDING; DEPARTMENT FO R AGRICULTURE AND THE CENTRE FOR LIFEL ONG LEARNING

II

Also Known As: KING GEORGE VI BUILDING, KING'S ROAD



Medical School, now Department for Agriculture and the Centre for Lifelong Learning. 1936-39 with internal alterations 1948, and attic storey added 1955-57. Designed by P Clive Newcombe and largely paid for by Sir Arthur Munro Sutherland. Steel-framed with flat concrete roofs, clad in red brick with ashlar dressings. 3 storey and 4 storey on basement. Three tall blocks linked by lower buildings with staircases and lecture theatres. West front to Queen Victoria Road has central 9 window 4 storey block with slightly projecting 3 window centre with short Doric pilasters in antis, and above giant Corinthian pilasters in antis, topped with ashlar parapet, and either side 3 windows in vertical strips with ashlar panels between. Attic floor added. Either end slightly lower 7 window blocks with projecting 3 window centres with ashlar panels between, to the sides 2 windows in similar vertical strips. Set back to right main entrance has projecting ashlar porch with single fluted Doric columns in antis and moulded ashlar door surround with main revolving door and overlight with glazing bars. St Thomas Street front 2 storey plus attic arranged 4.4.5.4.4. Central section has 3 windows in ashlar panel with 3 attic windows above, set back either side are 4 window sections set in vertical ashlar panels, with similar 4 window sections set back at either side. East King's Road facade similar to west facade but with plainer centre. INTERIOR entrance hall and Howden Room both have good quality imitation seventeenth century panelling and decorative plaster ceilings.

Listing NGR: NZ2458064910

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
480886
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].