TOWER AND ATTACHED WALLS IN TARNER RECREATION GROUND

Date of most recent amendment:
TOWER AND ATTACHED WALLS IN TARNER RECREATION GROUND, SUSSEX STREET

This copy shows the entry on 08-May-2021 at 21:33:02.

The City of Brighton and Hove (Unitary Authority)

BRIGHTON

TQ3104SE SUSSEX STREET 577-1/41/886 (South side) 20/08/71 Tower and attached walls in Tarner Recreation Ground (Formerly Listed as: SUSSEX STREET Ornamental Tower in the Blaker Recreation Ground)

II

Lookout tower. Mid C19. Said to have been built by the merchant Edwin Tarner so that he could sight ships coming into port across the Channel. Knapped and squared flint with brick dressings. Roof obscured by parapet. 2 cylindrical stages, the top setting back to form a walkway. Segmental-arched brick openings with brick jambs on the cardinal points of both stages; top stage has 2 continuous brick lacing courses. Brick and stone coping to bottom stage; brick coping to top stage. Tower straddles terrace walling of cobble and brick, which is included in this listing. Originally these grounds were part of the Tarner House grounds, No.1 Tilbury Place (qv). (Carder T: The Encyclopaedia of Brighton: Lewes: 1990-: 30B).