BANDSTAND IN QUEENS PARK

BANDSTAND IN QUEENS PARK, CHEVENING ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BANDSTAND IN QUEENS PARK

This copy shows the entry on 18-Jun-2019 at 16:42:25.

Greater London Authority
Brent (London Borough)

Details

TQ 2483 CHEVENING ROAD 935/14/10063 Queen's Park 16-AUG-00 (Southeast,off) Bandstand in Queen's Park

Also Known As: Bandstand in Queen's Park, HARVIST ROAD, Queen's Park

Bandstand. 1887. Ironwork supplied by Walter Fariane & Co. of Glasgow (Saracen Foundry). Rendered and colourwashed brick plinth supporting cast-iron and timber superstructure; leaded roof. Octagonal on plan. EXTERIOR: on the cast side 6 steps with cast-iron balustrade lead to stage. Roof supported on 8 cast-iron columns with octagonal plinths, reeded circular bases and circular shafts. Ionic capitals, ftom which rise scrolled arches to wall plate, with cast- iron foliated infill consisting of harps and scrolled consoles. Between columns is balustrade: wavy square-section verticals between straight stiles, and double top and bottom rails. Each casting of 3 sections: outer sections with centrally-placed foliated sun bosses, inner section with central square panel with circular foliage design and flower spandrels in the corners. Stair balustrade repeats outer section pattern. Timber roof with wrought-iron scrolled devices to each facet, and a central wrought- iron lantern.