CHURCH OF ST PETER

CHURCH OF ST PETER, CHURCH STREET

Stratford-on-Avon (District Authority)
Welford-on-Avon

WELFORD-ON-AVON

SP1452 CHURCH STREET 1931-1/7/132 (North side) 05/04/67 Church of St Peter

GV I

Church. c1330-40 nave and lowest stage of tower, which has early C13 middle stage and C15 top stage; c1330-40 chancel; aisles altered late C14; 1866-7 restoration by Sir G G Scott. MATERIALS: coursed limestone and sandstone rubble and ashlar dressings; machine tile roofs. PLAN: 2-bay chancel with lean-to north vestry; 2-bay nave with lean-to aisles, west tower and south porch. EXTERIOR: off-set buttresses and coped gables. Chancel has diagonal buttresses and renewed 3-light east window; north side has 2-light window and vestry with re-set 2-light C14 east window and north entrance; south side has 2 windows of 2 lights flanking wall tablet to Richard Rawlings d.1727, with worn inscription and segmental head with cherub; all windows with Decorated tracery and hoods. Nave has east gable with sanctus bellcote and coping swept down to original line of south aisle gable. North aisle has blocked C12 round-headed entrance and 3-light straight-headed window with traceried lights and label moulds; small C12 round-headed west light. South aisle has 3 restored off-set buttresses, cornice and coped parapet with 2 pinnacles; gabled porch with single-chamfered arch; C12 inner doorway altered C15 with zig-zag moulding and inset single-chamfered arch with battened doors; 3-light window to east of porch similar to that to north, but lacking tracery and with head stops; buttress to west has moulded off-sets, inset stone with shield and graffito: I R 1673; 2-light C15 east window and small C12 round-headed west light. Tower has tall lower stage with no buttresses and small C12 round-headed west light; middle stage with sill course to 2 lancets with roll-moulded jambs to continuous roll moulding and angle pinnacles, Y-tracery louvred bell-openings; clock to south face. INTERIOR: chancel has scissor-truss roof with 2 king-strut trusses; sedile recess to south window and ogee-headed piscina; re-set vestry door. Nave has 2-bay arcades with single-stepped round arches on round piers with scallop capitals, arcade to north has later water-holding bases; C19 roof with king post trusses; tower arch with impost bands and west windows with wide splays. FITTINGS: chancel has C19 stalls with tracery panels; c1920 war-memorial chancel screen with vine trail cornice and brattishing. Nave has early C17 timber pulpit with flared base and fielded panels, fluted top panels, incised frieze and cornice; C13 font bowl with caps and bases to 4 shafts, now with C17 balusters. MONUMENTS: nave has slab indented for brass of C15 priest and slab to Anne and William Iakeman, d.1723 and 1735. STAINED GLASS: pieces of late C14 or early C15 glass re-set in south chancel windows in 1936; some medieval glass to north chancel window. (Victoria County Histories: Styles P: Victoria History of the County of Warwickshire: 1945-: 191-3; Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Warwickshire: Harmondsworth: 1966-: 467).

Listing NGR: SP1457552223

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 27 October 2017.