PARISH CHURCH

Statutory Address: PARISH CHURCH

Ordnance survey map of PARISH CHURCH

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Boraston

BORASTON

GV II

Church. C13, renewed and enlarged 1884-1887 by Henry Curzon. Stone rubble with ashlar dressing to nave, ashlar to chancel and lower stage of tower, upper stage of tower weatherboarded. Plain-tile roofs, with shingled broach spire. PLAN: chancel with north vestry, nave, tower with south porch. EXTERIOR: chancel with late C19 hipped apsidal east end with projecting raised gable-end with verge rafters on carved brackets, and east window of twin lancets surmounted by vesica. Lancets in Early English style to canted walls and south wall. Late C19 vestry with hipped tiled roof with door and 3-light mullion window, both with plain chamfered jambs with rounded tops. Ashlar ridge chimney with octagonal shaft. Nave: north wall with 3 restored cusped lancets and blocked plain Norman north doorway. South wall with restored cusped lancet to right and 2 C19 flat-headed windows with cusped ogee tracery. Vestiges of blocked Norman south doorway. Tower: lower stage with pointed arched south doorway with hoodmould over. Large cinquefoil window to west and lancet to north in Early English style. Upper stage of weatherboarded timber frame jettied off ashlar corbels. Timber bell-openings on each face with ogee lintels and louvres on cusped projecting mullions. Shingle covered broach spire with sprocket eaves. South porch set in angle of tower and nave. Steep tiled gabled roof with bargeboards, shingled apex to truss with carved tie beam with projecting cross set on bracket, cusped ogee arch set under tie, oak timber-framed side walls on high ashlar plinth. INTERIOR: 2-bay chancel consisting of single bay and apsidal bay. c1884 pulpit, chancel screen and lectern. 4-bay nave roof with 4 trusses of twin swept raking struts and one vertical strut all set below collar, chamfered tie beam with plain stepped chamfer stops. Restored single-purlin roof with scissor-trussed rafters. c1700 font has bowl with raised spirals with vestiges of earlier carving now eroded.