PARISH CHURCH

Statutory Address: PARISH CHURCH

This copy shows the entry on 26-Apr-2019 at 13:38:01.

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Wheathill

WHEATHILL

GV II

Church. Dated 1622, restored 1904. Church replaces chapel of pre-1291. Stone rubble with ashlar dressings, coursed stone rubble to additions. Plain-tile roofs with projecting verge. PLAN: chancel with north vestry, nave with integral bellcote, and south porch. EXTERIOR: chancel east window of twin segmental-headed lights with 3-lobed inset in spandrel. Restored scissor truss exposed under gable bargeboards. Blocked south doorway with flat stone slab lintel. Early C20 projecting tiled gabled vestry extension partly masks north wall. Nave with pair of opposing lattice-leaded 2-light segmental-headed windows, that to the north restored, that to the south with dated inscription over. South doorway with round-headed arch with ovolo-moulded chamfer. Early C20 south porch with tiled gabled roof and arched stone opening. West window is early C20 lancet. Bellcote over west gable with single bell set in round-arched opening below coped ashlar canopy roof. INTERIOR: single-bay chancel roof with restored scissor and collar truss. Pointed chancel arch in Early English style with string course with chamfer forming abacus, reputed to incorporate C12 material. Restored 3-bay single purlin nave roof with queen-post trusses. Inscription over south window reads: THIS CHURCH WAS BUILTE BY THE RIGHT WORTH. BONHAM NORTON ESQ AN DOM 1622. Church is of special interest for date of construction.