THE PAGEFIELD HOTEL

Name: THE PAGEFIELD HOTEL

District: Wigan

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

WIGAN

SD50NE GIDLOW LANE 24-1/2/15 (West side) The Pagefield Hotel

II

Hotel, now public house. 1902 (dated in stair window), for Magee, Marshall & Co; slightly altered. Red brick in English garden wall bond with sandstone dressings, slate roof. L-plan formed by main range on corner site to right with rear wing to left. Free Renaissance style. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and 5 bays, with 5-sided corner turrets corbelled from 1st floor and finished with domes, and pedimented gables to the 1st, 3rd and 5th bays linked by short balustrades over the 2nd and 4th, which are slightly set back above ground floor level. The ground floor, with a chamfered sillband and a cornice, has a tall doorway with side windows in the 2nd bay, in a pilastered architrave with an ogival pediment on the cornice, the pediment and lintel lettered: "MAGEE MARSHALL & CO / PAGEFIELD / HOTEL"; 3 semi-elliptical arched windows to the 3rd bay; and 6-light mullion-and-transom windows to the other bays. The upper floors have mostly similar transomed windows, those at 2nd floor of the end bays in the form of shallow canted oriels; except the 2nd bay, which has an oeil-de-boeuf with enriched surround on each floor. Art Nouveau stained glass in upper lights of windows. Stone plaques beneath 1st-floor windows of 1st and 5th bays lettered: "M.M. & CO LTD". The 2-bay right-hand return to Gidlow Lane has (inter alia) a 2-storey canted bay window to the 1st bay, and a doorway to the 2nd bay protected by an Ionic with balustraded parapet. Left return and wing simpler, with another doorway. INTERIOR: much original glazed tiling, that in the lobby of the Gidlow Lane entrance particularly fine (foliated dado, tall panels with emblematic female figures, and scallop tympani; elaborate coffered ceiling; Jacobean-style staircase, with stair window containing stained glass dated 1902. Some partition walls removed.