48, MILLGATE

Statutory Address: 48, MILLGATE

Ordnance survey map of 48, MILLGATE

District: Wigan (Metropolitan Authority)

WIGAN

GV II

Town house, now shop. Late C17 with mid C18 refronting and remodelling, subsequently further altered and probably reduced. Probably for Alexander Radcliffe. Handmade red brick in Flemish bond with sandstone plinth and dressings, slate roof with cut-down C20 brick chimneys. Double-depth double-fronted plan. Georgian. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and cellar (but probably originally 3 storeys), 5 windows, symmetrical; with a chamfered plinth, rusticated quoins and C19 gutter on brackets. Central doorway with good pedimented doorcase of engaged Ionic columns with dentilled cornice and modillioned pediment; sashed windows without glazing bars at ground floor, unhorned 12-pane sashes at 1st floor, all with raised sills and wedge lintels which have raised keystones and voussoirs. East gable wall with remains of brick drip moulds and bands. INTERIOR: good C18 staircase, half-turn with landing, with cut string, scrolled brackets, 3 slim turned balusters per tread, and ramped moulded handrail; at 1st floor, fielded panel doorcases, and similarly panelled reveals to windows of right-hand front room (with window seats); in rear right-hand room a beam with quarter-round moulding (unstopped) and a fireplace with shouldered surround. HISTORY: probably the house built for Alexander Radcliffe, Mayor of Wigan in 1771, 1776 and 1779, shown in a watercolour painting by Thomas Whitehouse, 1826, now displayed in Wigan Local History Library.