GRIFFIN HOTEL

Name: GRIFFIN HOTEL

District: Wigan

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

WIGAN

SD5806SW STANDISHGATE 24-1/6/137 (North West side) No.94 Griffin Hotel

GV II

Public house. Dated 1905 over doorway; altered. By Heaton and Ralph of Wigan. Red brick in English garden wall bond with dressings of red and buff terracotta, hipped green slate roof. Double-depth double-fronted plan. Edwardian Baroque style. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic, 3 bays, symmetrical; the ground floor faced with square tiles and finished with a moulded cornice, and the outer bays of the upper floors featured with giant Ionic semi-columns (banded buff and red) and modillioned semicircular pediments. At ground floor the centre bay has a wide splayed segmental archway with a keystone and Vitruvian scroll enrichment to the lintel which is lettered "19" to the left and "05" to the right, containing a depressed-arched doorway framed by panelled pilasters, and the outer bays each have a pair of transomed rectangular windows with pilastered surrounds, divided triple keystones, engraved plate-glass and brattished transoms. Above the doorway is a prominent wrought-iron bracket with a lamp. At 1st floor the centre has a transomed 3-light window framed by terracotta columns and a cornice with curved upstand lettered "OB LD.", to the left of this window a very large and prominent wrought-iron bracket with scrolled enrichment displaying a large signboard painted with a griffin, a white-tiled frieze lettered "GRIFFIN HOTEL" and a prominent modillioned eaves cornice, above which is a flat-roofed 3-light dormer. The pediment outer bays have segmental 3-light oriels at 1st floor with brattished transoms, casement windows and shaped parapets, and the 2nd floor has 2-light sashes. A good example of its type and date. INTERIOR not inspected.

This copy shows the entry on 21-May-2018 at 07:44:44.