MOOTHALL CHAMBERS

Statutory Address: MOOTHALL CHAMBERS, 6, 8 AND 10, WALLGATE

This copy shows the entry on 25-Apr-2019 at 20:47:32.

District: Wigan (Metropolitan Authority)

WIGAN

SD5805NW WALLGATE 24-1/7/92 (West side) 05/05/99 Nos.6, 8 AND 10 Moothall Chambers

GV II

Three shops with offices over, now Building Society premises. 1884, by Isitt and Verity; altered. Sandstone ashlar, slate roof. Irregular trapeziform plan on acutely-angled corner site, curved slightly back at right-hand end. French Renaissance style. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, 1:5:1 windows; C20 pilastered ground floor with continuous cornice; above this, featured end bays framed by enriched pilasters to both floors; enriched frieze and prominent modillioned eaves cornice. The ground floor has a doorway in the centre under a segmental pediment with carving and shield; altered shop fronts in the other bays. At 1st floor the outer bays have 3-light segmental oriels with reeded bases, slender shafts to the mullions with crocket caps, plain friezes and moulded cornices; and the main range has square-headed windows with individual prominent cornices on brackets. At 2nd floor the outer bays have Venetian windows with keystones and richly-carved spandrels; and the main range has arcaded round-headed windows with carved imposts, keystones and carved spandrels. All these windows sashed without glazing bars. 4-window right-hand return in simpler style. INTERIOR not inspected. Forms group with Nos 12-20 (qv) adjoining to left, and No.22 (qv) adjoining those, together constituting a block which makes an important contribution to the central area of Wigan. Included for group value.