23A, 23B AND 23C, FORE STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 10-Apr-2000

Ordnance survey map of 23A, 23B AND 23C, FORE STREET

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Tiverton

TIVERTON

SS9512 FORE STREET, Tiverton 848-1/6/181 (South side) 14/12/72 Nos.23A, 23B AND 23C (Formerly Listed as: FORE STREET (South side) Nos.23 AND 23B)

II

House, divided into 3. Late C17 or earlier in origin, but drastically remodelled in the 1990s and converted into 3 dwellings. Ground floor roughcast, first floor timber-framed and hung with asbestos slates; slate roof with lead rolls, hipped at south end; stacks with rendered shafts. PLAN: single depth range at right angles to Fore Street and to rear of later building that fronts Fore Street. Drastic alterations have obscured the original layout the building is still partially jettied on the est side and likely to be the remains of a C17 house or wing, the unjettied south end may be later than the jettied section to the north. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Exterior surfaces and fenestration appear to be wholly 1990s. Asymmetrical 3-window front. To the right (north) the building has a deep, coved jetty, the coving interrupted by C20 windows. C20 small-pane glazed door to right, flush with the first floor overhang, second C20 front door to left of the jettied section. C20 ground floor timber windows, a mixture of small-pane sashes (including tri- and quadripartite) and top-hung casements. First floor has three C20 8/12 timber sashes. South end has a similar quadripartite ground-floor sash and 2 similar 8/12 first-floor sashes and a gabled attic dormer in the hip. INTERIOR: all historic fabric has been concealed by the 1990s work. Slender exposed joists on the ground floor are probably decorative only and do not extend to support the jetty. roofspace not inspected but said to consist of 1990s timbers (information from occupant) but might be of interest. 1972 list description reports 2-panel door which was not seen on survey. This appears to be a rare example in Tiverton of a timber-framed, jettied urban building.