CHILCOT SCHOOL INCLUDING NUMBER 4 AT REAR

Date of most recent amendment: 10-Apr-2000

Ordnance survey map of CHILCOT SCHOOL INCLUDING NUMBER 4 AT REAR

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Tiverton

TIVERTON

SS9512 ST PETER STREET, Tiverton 848-1/6/306 (West side) 12/02/52 Chilcot School, including No.4 at rear (Formerly Listed as: ST PETER STREET Chilcot School and No.4)

GV II*

Includes: No.4 ST PETER STREET Tiverton. Council meeting room and house, formerly school and headmaster's house. Dated 1611; minor additions at rear. MATERIALS: squared purplish stone rubble with most details in dressed limestone, possibly from Beer; the front doorway appears to be of a local volcanic stone, refaced with cement. Storehouse rendered. Slated roofs with stone parapets on the gable ends; storehouse roof of corrugated asbestos. C20 metal ventilator on centre of ridge. House has stone chimney (probably C19) at front end and red brick chimney at rear. PLAN: school consists of an open hall along the street frontage with a through-passage at the left-hand end; gallery above the passage. Headmaster's house lies behind, at right to the right-hand end. Opposite it, to the left of the courtyard, is a 2-storey building (probably a C19 addition) with a storehouse adjoining. EXTERIOR: school single-storey. Front has 4 mullioned and transomed windows of 4 lights each with king mullions; ogee-moulded mullions, continued hoodmoulds. At left-hand end is a round-arched doorway with moulded jambs, imposts and archivolt; keystone projects, and appears originally to have had a pendant. Hoodmould with lozenge terminals. Studded plank door, much repaired with round-arched wicket-gate cut into it. Above the door is a square moulded plaque with inscription: Robert Comin als Chilcot borne in this towne founded this free English Schoole and indowd it with maintenance for ever anno dni. 1611. Above the plaque is a 2-light mullioned gallery window with continued hoodmould. Projecting plinth with chamfered coping of volcanic stone. Moulded corbel table under the eaves. Rear wall has 2 windows to left, matching those at the front. Rear doorway to passage has Tudor arch with straight hoodmould; masonry encased in cement. Rear extension, forming in the ground storey a lobby to the rear courtyard, has a plain segmental stone arch and a studded plank door. Headmaster's house is 2-storey with a 3-window front facing the courtyard. Centre doorway concealed by C19 or C20 gabled porch. Ogee-moulded, stone-mullioned windows; those in ground storey are of 4 lights with hoodmoulds and relieving arches, those above are of 3 lights at either end and 2 lights in the middle. Rear gable wall (prominent in the view from Exe Bridge) has 2 stone-mullioned windows in each storey. Those in ground storey have 3 lights to left and 2 to right; those in second storey have 2 lights, the left light of the iron casements with small oblong leaded panes. INTERIOR: through-passage divided from schoolroom by a stone-rubble wall containing a Tudor-arched limestone doorway with ovolo and ogee mouldings, carved spandrels and large pyramid-like stops; studded plank double doors with moulded ribs. Schoolroom plain. In rear wall to right a segmental-headed fireplace with double-ogee moulding. barrel-vaulted ceiling with moulded ribs having carved bosses at the intersections. Gallery woodwork is probably entirely of 1907; a plaque records that in that year the school was incorporated into a gymnasium. Interior of house not inspected. HISTORY: Robert Chilcot was the brother-in-law of George Slee (qv The Great House of St George, St Peter's Street), another Tiverton wool merchant and the nephew of Peter Blundell (qv Old Blundells' School), a wool merchant with Tiverton links. An outstanding example of a school of this period, Tiverton also boasting Blundell's School (qv).