BEEHIVE MILLS

Statutory Address: BEEHIVE MILLS, CRESCENT ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BEEHIVE MILLS

District: Bolton (Metropolitan Authority)

BOLTON

SD70NW CRESCENT ROAD 797-1/4/76 (North East side) 04/11/96 Beehive Mills

II

Cotton spinning mills, comprising 2 spinning blocks with some ancillary buildings. The first mill (spinning mill No.1) was built in 1895, the second (spinning mill No.2) added in 1902. 2 spinning blocks with original offices and gate lodge, and later (c1920) office. EXTERIOR: spinning mill No.1 is 5 storeys, 15x4 bays with multi-ridge roof and cast-iron, steel and concrete internal structure. Brick externally. Large rectangular windows have central dividing mullions. Yellow brick bands as lintels. Stair/sprinkler tower at south-east angle raised an additional storey with high parapet. Stepped pyramidal cap now missing. Mill No.2 is similar in style, 6 storeys, 13x5 bays. Stair/sprinkler tower similar in style to that of mill No.1 at south-east angle, and additional smaller tower at north-west angle. Spinning mills are linked by loading bay, with mill name and date (1902). Engine house projects from rear of mill No.1, and there is also a boiler house and truncated stack to rear. Several bays of single-storey, saw-tooth roofed building at front of mill No.2 - preparation or carding areas. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORY: documentary evidence suggests mill No.2 also formerly had engine house to centre-rear, and that there were card-room extensions to the rear of mill No.1. (Williams M: Cotton Mills in Greater Manchester: LONDON: 1992-; Longworth J: The Cotton Mills of Bolton: Bolton: 1987-).