JEWS HOUSE

Statutory Address: 1, STEEP HILL

District: Lincoln (District Authority)

LINCOLN

LINCOLN

SK9771NE THE STRAIT 1941-1/9/378 (West side) 08/10/53 No.15 Jew's house

GV I

Includes: No.1 STEEP HILL. House, originally with a first floor hall and shops below, now a restaurant and salon. c1170, with C18 and C19 alterations. Dressed stone and brick, with pantile roof and two C18 brick gable stacks. EXTERIOR: moulded sill band and enriched impost band to first floor. 2 storeys plus attics, 3 bays. Off-centre doorway, C12, with interlace ornament and stiff-leaf capitals to missing shafts. Above it, a shallow chimney breast to the hall. To left, a wooden shopfront, early C19, in an altered opening, with central half-glazed door flanked by single glazing bar bay windows with shutters, under a moulded cornice. To right, a half-glazed door, C19, with overlight, flanked to right by a glazing bar shop window with hood, all set in an altered opening. Above, two altered C12 2-light windows with heavily moulded heads, that to left with the remains of shafts. Each now has a C18 glazing bar sash. In the centre, a similar sash. Above again, to right, a segment headed dormer with a C20 casement. INTERIOR has in the rear wall a C12 chamfered doorway with imposts. In the north wall, a restored chamfered segment headed recess on each floor. This building is an exceptionally important example of C12 domestic architecture: Lincolnshire has most of the surviving examples. (Buildings of England : Lincolnshire: Pevsner N: Lincolnshire: London: 1989-: 519).