TOMB OF DECIMUS BURTON

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1389239
Date first listed:
13-Jun-2001
Statutory Address:
TOMB OF DECIMUS BURTON, HARROW ROAD W10

Map

Ordnance survey map of TOMB OF DECIMUS BURTON
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1389239 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 19-Aug-2019 at 19:15:52.

Location

Statutory Address:
TOMB OF DECIMUS BURTON, HARROW ROAD W10

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
Greater London Authority
District:
Kensington and Chelsea (London Borough)
National Grid Reference:
TQ 23042 82625

Details

KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA

TQ2382NW HARROW ROAD W10 249/80/124 Kensal Green Cemetery 13-JUN-01 Tomb of Decimus Burton

II

Also Known As: Tomb of Jenny, daughter of James Burton, HARROW ROAD W10, Kensal Green Cemetery



Tomb of Jenny, daughter of James Burton (died 1844) and Decimus Burton (died 1881.) Tapering sarcophagus of grey Cornish granite on stepped base. Shallow pyramidal cover. History: Decimus Burton was architect of the Athenaeum, hothouses at Kew Gardens and the Arch and Screen at Hyde Park Corner.

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
487874
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].