WAR MEMORIAL IN ALEXANDRA PARK

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1389636
Date first listed:
10-Jan-2002
Statutory Address:
WAR MEMORIAL IN ALEXANDRA PARK, BETHUNE WAY

Map

© Crown Copyright and database right 2020. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2020. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1389636.pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 10-Aug-2020 at 12:59:05.

Location

Statutory Address:
WAR MEMORIAL IN ALEXANDRA PARK, BETHUNE WAY

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
East Sussex
District:
Hastings (District Authority)
Parish:
Non Civil Parish
National Grid Reference:
TQ 81727 10141

Details

757/0/10061 10-JAN-02

BETHUNE WAY (Northwest,off) War Memorial in Alexandra Park

II

Also Known As: War Memorial in Alexandra Park, LOWER PARK ROAD

War memorial. Unveiled by the Earl of Cavan on 19 March 1922, bronze work by Margaret Winser of Tenterden, a pupil of Rodin. Comprises a triangular section chamfered limestone column (now painted) decorated with swags and shields of Hastings Borough, surmounted by a winged figure with spear and wreath by Margaret Winser. Three bronze reliefs are set into the base of the column depicting all three of the Armed Services, the Army represented by foot soldiers with rifles, the Royal Navy by ratings in a warship moving a buoy and the Royal Air Force by an aviator in an aeroplane. Three steps are inscribed with names of battles and theatres of war. A large polygonal plinth is inscribed with the names of the Fallen and originally contained flowerbeds but these have been cemented over.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 1 December 2016.

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
488326
Legacy System:
LBS

Sources

Websites
War Memorials Online, accessed 01/12/2016 from https://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/memorial/120486
War Memorials Register, accessed 01/12/2016 from http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/2073

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].