KENT COTTAGE

KENT COTTAGE

National Park:
LAKE DISTRICT

COCKERMOUTH

803/0/10004 HIGH LORTON 17-MAR-04 Kent Cottage

GV II Small house. Late C18,incorporating elements of an earlier dwelling , and now with minor C20 alterations. Rubble stone with painted render coat to front elevation, gable chimneys and a slate roof covering.

PLAN: Continuous rear offshut plan, the offshut accommodating the stair and the ground floor service rooms.

EXTERIOR: Near-symmetrical front elevation of 2 storeys and 2 bays, with central doorway enclosed within later gabled open porch. 4-panel front door with pointed heads to upper panels. Flanking the doorway are stacked 6 over 6 pane sash windows within painted dressed stone surrounds. Rear elevation now partially enclosed within late C20 greenhouse, but with 2-light mullioned window to ground floor kitchen and 2 over 2 pane sash to stair landing.

INTERIOR: 2 ground floor rooms each with late C18 hearth surrounds, that to left-hand living room with moulded mantle shelf and added C19 brick oven to left. Parlour with smaller hearth with moulded surround. Both rooms retain wide late C18 3-panel doors. The wall between the kitchen and the living room incorporates a re-sited spice cupboard. Stair within rear offshut has stone steps, slender turned balusters and a moulded ramped handrail. Flanking walls incorporate windows for borrowed light. Upper floor bedrooms with plank doors and small contemporary hearths. Forms a group with 'Midtown'(q.v.)to the north.

SOURCE: Brunskill, R.W. Traditional Buildings of Cumbria. pp 77-79. 2002. Kent Cottage is of special architectural interest as a little altered and well-preserved example of a continuous rear offshut plan house, retaining much original historic fabric and contemporary fixtures and fittings. The continuous rear offshut is recognised as a characteristic Cumbrian vernacular plan type for the period 1730 to 1830. It has strong group value with the adjacent listed 'Midtown'.