MORLEY COLLEGE

MORLEY COLLEGE, 1-8, MARKET LANE

This copy shows the entry on 18-May-2021 at 18:18:27.

Hampshire
Winchester (District Authority)

869/0/10083 MARKET LANE 17-DEC-04 (South side) Nos 1-8, Morley College

GV II Almshouses. Founded 1672 by Bishop Morley and reconstructed in 1880 to the designs of John Colson and his son John B. Colson. Flemish bond red brick. Clay plain tile hipped roof with heavy modillion eaves cornice. Tall brick axial stacks with moulded stone cornices. Domestic Revival late C17 style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 2:2:2:2:2:2:2:2 bay south front, the end bays projecting cross-wings; moulded brick platband at first floor level; cross-mullion-transom windows with glazing bars in the top lights only and flat rubbed brick arches; doorways with moulded brick arises and segmental arches with segmental arch Portland stone cornices; centre two doorways paired; original 1672 carved stone plaque with cartouche, bishops mitre above and tablet below inscribed:- Now shee that is a Widow indeede, and desolate trusteth in God and continueth in Supplications and Prayers night and day. GEO:MORLEY EPVS 1672; hipped dormers with 2-light casements. On west side a Portland stone tablet inscribed:- This College for the Widows of Clergymen who have ministered in the Dioceses of Winchester and Worcester, Founded by Bishop Morley AD 1672 was rebuilt AD 1880, names of trustees, John Colson, John B. Colson, architects. Rear north, projecting end cross-wings, small sashes with glazing bars on first floor and small single-storey hipped roof outhouses. INTERIOR not inspected. NOTE: Morley College is a range of almshouses endowed to accommodate widows of the clergy of the dioceses of Winchester and Worcester. It was founded in 1672 by George Morley, Bishop of Winchester and was rebuilt in 1880 in a similar style to the original almshouses.