35, HYLTON STREET

35, HYLTON STREET

Ordnance survey map of 35, HYLTON STREET

35, HYLTON STREET

Birmingham (Metropolitan Authority)

BIRMINGHAM

GV II Manufactory. Late C19 with minor C20 alterations. Red brick with painted ashlar dressings, single ridge stack and a slate roof covering. PLAN: L-shaped plan with storeyed workshop range extending the full length of the plot behind the frontage range. EXTERIOR: 3 storey, 3 bay street elevation rising from a low blue brick plinth. 2 semi-circular arch-headed doorways, that to the left the building entrance, that to the right the passage access to the rear yard. Doors set below semi-circular fanlights within hood moulds. Recessed centre bay at ground floor level with wide 3 -light display window below moulded shallow segmental arch. Arch-headed centre light to window frame. 3 first floor windows with deep lintels interrupted by shallow hoods carried on moulded brackets. 2 over 2 pane sash frames. Upper floor window openings with shallow 2 over 2 pane sash frames set beneath rubbed brick wedge lintels and deep painted eaves cornice. Forms a group with Nos. 37-39 Hylton Street and No. 33 Hylton Street. This building forms part of a continuous street frontage range made up entirely of manufactories, all small-scale and detailed in domestic style, reflecting the earlier C19 pattern of converting and extending houses to form workspaces and offices. These are, however consciously designed and planned , and purpose-built industrial buildings. Together with the parallel range of buildings to the west side of Vyse Street, they form a solid block of back- to- back manufactories, all with workshop ranges to the rear of the frontage buildings. Eccentric plot shapes were fully utilised in this area, now with the densest such survival in the Birmingham Jewellery Quarter , recognised as a manufacturing district of international significance.