GLENBURNIE

Statutory Address: GLENBURNIE, 159, CHURCH ROAD

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

CHURCH ROAD Combe Down

(North side)

No.159 Glenburnie (Formerly Listed as: CHURCH ROAD, Combe Down No.159) 05/08/75

GV II

Detached villa, now Junior School. Mid C19 with C20 additions. MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof. PLAN: Tall compact block with low-pitched hipped roof to deep eaves on wide spaced single brackets, to rear large later C20 extension. EXTERIOR: Three storeys, three windows, plain sashes, in architrave surrounds and cornices at first floor, French windows with Venetian shutters to ground floor, and central glazed and panelled door with transom light. Across full width of front at first floor is a particularly good cast iron balcony with decorative railing incorporating grape and vine-leaf enrichment, carried on cast iron supports, in seven-bays. Eaves plain frieze band. Each end, forward, cropped ashlar stack. Right return plain, with sash at each floor to rear, at second floor with twelve panes. Left return similar, but with no window at second floor, and twelve-pane at first floor. INTERIOR: Substantially altered to provide pre-prep school accommodation, and considerably extended. HISTORY: This is the last and the most imposing villa of a series along the north side of Church Road, with panoramic views over the countryside to the south. Listing NGR: ST7641862455