ICEHOUSE IN GROUNDS OF PRIOR PARK

Statutory Address: ICEHOUSE IN GROUNDS OF PRIOR PARK, PRIOR PARK

Ordnance survey map of ICEHOUSE IN GROUNDS OF PRIOR PARK

This copy shows the entry on 20-Jan-2019 at 10:59:38.

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

PRIOR PARK 656-1/57/1287 Icehouse in grounds of Prior Park 11/08/72

GV II

Icehouse. c1755-1760. MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, brick lining. PLAN: Lofty domed chamber with diameter approx 2.5m and overall internal height approx 3.5m lies almost completely concealed, in steep slopes between fishponds and Ralph Allen Drive. North end, at level of dome, short approach tunnel, with stone barrel vault, approx 2.5m long, entrance to this just visible above ground level, has been partially blocked by later wall, and at lower level small rough opening into base of main chamber, on south side. Chamber lined with brick, and said to have cavity between this and outer ashlar, filled with rubble. Some recesses at springing of dome, possibly housing former joists for platform level. Attached to south-east side remains of walling in circle or octagon of approx 4m diameter, which may be foundation courses to former thatched cottage attached to icehouse. (Information from NT Warden on site).