PIERS, GATE AND RAILINGS TO THE OLD VICARAGE

Statutory Address: PIERS, GATE AND RAILINGS TO THE OLD VICARAGE, 110, CHURCH ROAD

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22/02/2012

CHURCH ROAD Combe Down (South side) Piers, gate and railings to The Old Vicarage

(Formerly listed as The Vicarage)

GV II

Piers, gate and railings. c1840. Probably by HE Goodridge. MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, cast iron. PLAN: Extending full width of Vicarage (qv) site to Church Road, series of square stone piers, eight in all, with panels of railing between. Piers, on simple bases, have incised panels to all four faces, stepped frieze and cornice moulding, with cross-gabled capping to low Greek pediments on each face. At left hand end first pair of piers has wide opening, formerly with gates, and towards right hand end small cast iron gate between piers, at far right hand end the railings stop to last pier of churchyard wall (qv). Between piers low ashlar curb to rounded top with continuous spear-head railings with top rail, and central standard with urn finial. Railings and piers formerly continued also to left. Vicarage garden has been cut off here for new dwelling, some of piers remain, but not railings, this section is not included. Railings and piers are an important visual and historical adjunct to the Vicarage. They extend approx 65m. Listing NGR: ST7608462304