GREENDOWN TERRACE WITH FRONT BOUNDARY RAILINGS

Statutory Address: GREENDOWN TERRACE WITH FRONT BOUNDARY RAILINGS, 162-170, BRADFORD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of GREENDOWN TERRACE WITH FRONT BOUNDARY RAILINGS

This copy shows the entry on 19-Jan-2019 at 16:41:40.

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Details

BRADFORD ROAD, Combe Down (South side) Nos.162-170 (Even): Greendown Terrace with front boundary railings 05/08/75

GV II

Five terrace houses. C1840. MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs. PLAN: Consistent terrace with some Tudor detail, having small front areas and basements, and with rear ranges to central valley. EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basement, each two windows at ground and first floors, one to basement, mainly sashes. Nos 166, 168, and 170 have all twelve pane sashes, others are plain, all to dropped drip moulds and with bull-nose sills. Basement lights generally two light casements, with pavement grille. Each panelled part-glazed door, set in deep reveals, with dropped drip course, and on four stone steps. Six coped gables, two paired ashlar stacks, and one stack at right hand end. Right gable end has one sash and two small lights, and backs are varied, with full three storeys to No.162, but lower ranges with varied roofs elsewhere. Large shared stack in rear range to Nos.168/170. INTERIORS: Not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Across whole frontage are spearhead cast iron railings with gate to each property, and with returns at party divisions, including far left. No.162 has three square ashlar piers to pyramid cappings, with ashlar wall to approx 1m height, and C20 railings. HISTORY: An unusual early Victorian terrace in the Tudorbethan style, but following the format of the later Georgian terrace. It can be compared with James Wilson¿s 1843 design for St Swithin¿s Almshouses, Lansdown (now St Stephen¿s Buildings), albeit less picturesque.