NOS 1 AND 2 PARK PLACE: PARK HOUSE (1) AND ARCLANE (2)

Statutory Address: NOS 1 AND 2 PARK PLACE: PARK HOUSE (1) AND ARCLANE (2), 1 AND 2, THE AVENUE

Ordnance survey map of NOS 1 AND 2 PARK PLACE: PARK HOUSE (1) AND ARCLANE (2)

This copy shows the entry on 20-Jan-2019 at 11:40:17.

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Details

THE AVENUE, Combe Down 656-1/66/2008 (West side) Nos 1 and 2 Park Place: Park House (1) and Arclane (2)

(Formerly Listed as: THE AVENUE, Combe Down (West side) Nos 1 and 2 Park Place) 05/08/75

GV II

Pair of houses in small group. Early C19 with C20 additions. MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar. No.2 painted, slate or double Roman tile roofs. PLAN: Wide frontage double depth houses with central valley. EXTERIOR: Two storeys, each two windows, mainly four-pane sashes. No.1 has two windows at each floor, plain at ground floor, and central pair of glazed doors with margin panes in square ashlar porch with panelled pilasters and frieze, with cornice and blocking course. To right two plain coped gables with stacks to The Firs, and rear has various sash, and C20 extension. No.2 has two windows at each level and central part-glazed panelled door in plain pilaster surround, with slab hood to reeded edge on brackets. Rear has various sashes. Frontage has first floor sill band, cornice, blocking course and parapet, two large central stacks, and two to the gable ends. Pyramid-capped gate piers with dwarf walls to front. INTERIOR: Not inspected.