NO. 54 BLADUD, WITH BOUNDARY WALL, GATEWAY AND WATER TROUGH

Statutory Address: NO. 54 BLADUD, WITH BOUNDARY WALL, GATEWAY AND WATER TROUGH, 54, ENTRY HILL

Ordnance survey map of NO. 54 BLADUD, WITH BOUNDARY WALL, GATEWAY AND WATER TROUGH

This copy shows the entry on 20-Jan-2019 at 11:15:32.

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Details

ENTRY HILL (East side) No.54 Bladud, with boundary wall, gateway and water trough (Formerly Listed as: ENTRY HILL Bladud and No.54) 05/08/75 II

Detached villa, incorporating former farmhouse. C17 and late C19. MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar and coursed and squared stone, double Roman tile roofs. PLAN: Early building compact double gabled range on corner of site, enveloped in much larger later building. EXTERIOR: Former farmhouse range has two gabled bays each with two-light recessed ovolo mould stone casement under hoodmoulds, above glazed lean-to porch and glazed door and paired plain sash, right half descends to basement with recessed sash. Between coped gables with saddlestones is lofty valley stack. To left broad gable of later building, in same plane, including plank door at attic level. Return to south has square light in recessed ovolo mould surround at each level. Later building has gables with scalloped bargeboards. Principal north front has three gables, and includes large `Palladian┬┐ window above wide gabled glazed porch. To south are three gables beyond early work, last of these set well back, and with two large ashlar eaves stacks to plain east side. INTERIOR: Not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Extending across Entry Hill side rubble retaining wall, with, at lower end, square gateway carrying flat slab extended each side has coping, above gateway large couchant lion in stone, possibly by Pierani who designed the fountain at Bog Island, facing north. Wall continues right with long and short coping, and, opposite left gable incorporates long water trough with water overflow from spout in wall. Retaining wall returns to Entry Hill Place.