Cricket Pavilion c.100m south of Prior Park College

Statutory Address: Cricket Pavilion c100m south of Prior Park College, Ralph Allen Drive, Bath

This copy shows the entry on 20-Jan-2019 at 10:44:04.

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: ST7627762798

Summary

Originally a bath house, now a cricket pavilion. A c1920 reconstruction of early/mid-C18 bath house. Built for Ralph Allen, possibly by John Wood the Elder, or by Richard Jones.

Reasons for Designation

* Architectural Interest: it is a well designed former bath house attributed to internationally significant architects; * Group Value: it has group value with Prior Park College, the registered landscape garden and other listed buildings within the designed landscape.

History

The building is apparently the relocated plunge bath of Ralph Allen, which originally stood some distance away down the vale below the house on the north side. The interior is well preserved but retains nothing below ground and the original planning and function of the bath is uncertain.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar, with a concrete roof.

PLAN: rectangular plan.

EXTERIOR: Neo-Classical in style, with a plain exterior. It is a single storey and has a three-bay front with three-light windows which flank a central door with sidelights, all windows are two-pane sashes. There is a glazed door, cornice band, and parapet; the roof is not visible.

INTERIOR: entirely ashlar-faced with vaulted stone ceilings. There is a central lobby and two rooms with Doric pilasters and arched niches.