Old Coulsdon War Memorial

Statutory Address: Junction of Canon's Hill and Coulsdon Road, Old Coulsdon, Surrey, CR5 1HB

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: TQ3114158150

War memorial in the form of a tall Portland stone cross on a plinth.

Old Coulsdon War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the First World War;

* Design: a well executed and imposing Portland stone cross war memorial.

History

The aftermath of the World Wars saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was raised in Old Coulsdon as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community. It was unveiled on 14th September 1919. It was moved circa 7m to the north following road widening works to Canon's Hill in 1933. The memorial was cleaned and refurbished by Croydon Council in 2014 and a remembrance service held later in the year by the local community.

Details

Tall pillar topped by a cross; at the base of the pillar is a pelican piercing its breast, the blood feeding three chicks, a centuries-old symbol of self-sacrifice, specifically the Passion of Christ. This rests on an octagonal plinth which bears the inscription: BY THE LONG ROAD THEY / TROD WITH SO MUCH FAITH AND / WITH SUCH DEVOTED AND SELF / SACRIFICING BRAVERY WE HAVE ARRIVED / AT VICTORY AND TODAY THEY HAVE / THEIR REWARD. The panels at the sides and back are inscribed with the names of the Fallen below the inscription: THESE MEN / OF COULSDON / GAVE THEIR LIVES / IN THE WAR / 1914 - 1919. The memorial rests on a large square base, sections of this and the plinth are decorated with inlaid stones.

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 07/03/2017