Rotherhithe (St Mary the Virgin) War Memorial

Name: Rotherhithe (St Mary the Virgin) War Memorial

Churchyard of the Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Marychurch Street, Rotherhithe, SE16 4HZ

District: Southwark

District Type: London Borough

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Summary of Building

Stone cross war memorial situated in the grounds of the Grade II*-listed Church of St Mary the Virgin.

Reasons for Designation

Rotherhithe (St Mary the Virgin) War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: as a dignified and imposing stone cross war memorial; * Group value: with the Grade II*-listed Church of St Mary the Virgin, Grade II-listed Monument to Prince Lee Boo in the churchyard, and the Grade II-listed Hope Sufferance Wharf opposite.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at the Church of St Mary the Virgin in Rotherhithe as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial inscription was later amended to honour the Fallen of the Second World War.

Details

Tall stone cross atop a splayed plinth. The front face of the plinth formerly bore an inscription, however this has now faded almost completely; according to sources it read ERECTED/ TO THE MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF ROTHERHITHE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WARS/ 1914-1918/ 1939-1945. The memorial rests on a stepped stone base.

Websites
IWM - Rotherhithe - WW1 and WW2 Cross, accessed 24 August 2017 from http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/53123
London Remembers - Rotherhithe War Memorial, accessed 25 September 2017 from https://www.londonremembers.com/memorials/rotherhithe-war-memorial
War Memorials Online - Rotherhithe St Mary, accessed 25 September 2017 from https://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/memorial/141348

National Grid Reference: TQ3515879822