Hlaew and medieval farmstead immediately south west of Park House

Name: Hlaew and medieval farmstead immediately south west of Park House

County: Leicestershire

District: Hinckley and Bosworth

Parish: Stoke Golding

Date first scheduled: 04-Oct-1957

Reasons for Designation

Farmsteads, normally occupied by only one or two families and comprising small groups of buildings with attached yards, gardens and enclosures, were a characteristic feature of the medieval rural landscape. They occur throughout the country, the intensity of their distribution determined by local topography and the nature of the agricultural system prevalent within the region. In some areas of dispersed settlement they were the predominant settlement form; elsewhere they existed alongside, or were components of, more nucleated settlement patterns. The sites of many farmsteads have been occupied down to the present day but others were abandoned as a result of, for example, declining economic viability, enclosure or emparkment, or epidemics like the Black Death. In the northern border areas, recurring cross-border raids and military activities also disrupted agricultural life and led to abandonments. Farmsteads are a common and long-lived monument type; the archaeological deposits on those which were abandoned are often well-preserved and provide important information on regional and national settlement patterns and farming economies, and on changes in these through time.

The monument at Stoke Golding represents a well preserved example of a complete manorial site with a house platform, associated fishponds, and closes, located within a defined enclosure. Evidence for the building which originally occupied the platform will survive beneath the ground surface and will contribute towards an understanding of the economy of the site's inhabitants. The Anglo-Saxon burial mound in the northern part of the site is a rare example of this type of monument in this area. Limited archaeological investigation of the mound has indicated that valuable evidence relating both to the construction and use of the burial mound will survive.

Details

The monument is situated on the south western outskirts of Stoke Golding and includes the earthwork and buried remains of a Saxon burial mound and a medieval farmstead.

The farmstead lay within a rectangular enclosure, bounded to the west and along much of the southern and northern sides by banks and ditches. The southern ditch, which has been recut, and the eastern boundary, which is no longer evident, are not included in the scheduling. In the south eastern quarter of the site is a slightly raised, square platform, believed to represent the site of the medieval farmhouse. Although the building itself is not visible on the surface its buried remains will provide evidence for the plan of the house. To the west and north west of the platform are several small closes which are defined by low banks and drainage channels, whilst to the south are the remains of a pair of linear ponds, now seasonally waterfilled.

In the northern part of the monument are the earthwork remains of an Anglo- Saxon burial mound (a hlaew). It stands approximately 2m high and is 14m in diameter. Although no longer visible at ground level, a ditch, from which material was quarried during the construction of the hlaew, surrounds the mound. This has become infilled over the years but survives as a buried feature, approximately 3m wide. The mound was partly excavated in the 1930s and pottery fragments and the enamelled escutcheons from a 7th century hanging bowl were recovered.

All fence posts are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath these features is included.

Pickering, A J, A Hanging Bowl from Leicestershire, (1932), 174-5