LOWER CHYPRAZE FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING OUTBUILDING

Name: LOWER CHYPRAZE FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING OUTBUILDING

Parish: Morvah

Details

MORVAH SW 33 NE 2/183 Lower Chypraze Farmhouse and - adjoining outbuilding GV II Farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding. Probably C18, extended circa mid C19 and remodelled circa late C19. Slate hanging to front and left hand side, otherwise granite rubble with granite dressings. Scantle slate L-plan roof with gable ends right and rear. Rendered brick stacks right, left and rear. Plan: L-shaped 3-room plan house plus single storey stable and cartshed adjoining at right. House has 2 rooms at the front with cross passage between. Left hand room wider, probably original kitchen and 1-room-plan wing at right angles behind. Exterior: 2 storeys. Slightly asymmetrical 3 window south front with doorway right of middle. Circa late C19 panelled door with marginal panes to glazed top panel and 4-pane horned sashes of similar date. Interior: not inspected.