Morley War Memorial Cross with flint and brick front enclosure wall and steps

Date first listed: 15-Aug-2018

Statutory Address: c25m south-east of Morley Primary School, Junction of Deopham Road and St Peter's Hill, Morley St Botolph, Norfolk, NR18 9TE

Map

Ordnance survey map of Morley War Memorial Cross with flint and brick front enclosure wall and steps

This copy shows the entry on 19-Jan-2019 at 08:36:15.

District: South Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Morley

National Grid Reference: TM0645299654

First World War memorial, 1920, with Second World War additions.

Reasons for Designation

Morley War Memorial Cross, with flint and brick front enclosure wall and steps, standing at the junction of Deopham Road and St Peter’s Hill, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

Architectural interest:

* a tall wheel-head memorial in granite in the manner of a wayside cross, in the Celtic style.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Morley St Botolph as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by nine members of the local community who died in the First World War. The memorial was unveiled in May 1920 and dedicated by the Bishop of Norwich. Following the Second World War the names of eight men who died in that conflict were added to the memorial.

Details

The Cornish granite memorial stands in an enclosure on the south-east side of the junction of Deopham Road and St Peter’s Hill. The memorial comprises an approximately 3m tall rough-hewn wheel-head cross standing on a tapering plinth. The plinth stands on a single-stepped base, square on plan. The plinth bears the inscriptions.

The principal dedicatory inscription to the front face of the plinth reads TO OUR GLORIOUS DEAD/ IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ THE PARISHES OF MORLEY WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918/ (NAMES). The later Second World War dedication to the north-east face of the plinth reads ALSO OF THOSE WHO DIED IN/ THE WAR OF 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES).

The memorial enclosure is raised from road level, with a flint cobble retaining wall with red brick dressings and coped by a course of half-round black engineering bricks, carrying railings*. The enclosure is approached by a rake of four steps with a gate*, to the front.

* Pursuant to s1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that the metal railings and gate are not of special architectural or historic interest.