Roman fort 600m west of Roall Hall

Name: Roman fort 600m west of Roall Hall

Parish: Kellington

District: Selby

Parish: West Haddlesey

Date first scheduled: 29-Apr-1998

Reasons for Designation

Roman forts served as permanent bases for auxiliary units of the Roman Army. In outline they were straight sided rectangular enclosures with rounded corners, defined by a single rampart of turf, puddled clay or earth with one or more outer ditches. Some forts had separately defended, subsidiary enclosures or annexes, allowing additional storage space or for the accommodation of troops and convoys in transit. Although built and used throughout the Roman period, the majority of forts were constructed between the mid first and mid second centuries AD. Some were only used for short periods of time but others were occupied for extended periods on a more or less permanent basis. In the earlier forts, timber was used for gateways, towers and breastworks. From the beginning of the second century AD there was a gradual replacement of timber with stone. Roman forts are rare nationally and are extremely rare south of the Severn Trent line. As one of a small group of Roman military monuments, which are important in representing army strategy and therefore government policy, forts are of particular significance to our understanding of the period. All Roman forts with surviving archaeological potential are considered to be nationally important.

The complete layout of a Roman fort survives at Roall together with a number of associated outlying features, including the settlement remains. There is no known Roman road near to the fort and the garrison is believed to have been supplied via the river. This factor, which is relatively rare, further enhances the importance of the monument.

Details

The monument includes the buried remains of a Roman fort and associated features located on a sandstone promontory on the south side of the River Aire flood plain. The fort was identified from aerial photographs of crop marks taken in the summer of 1991 by the Royal Commission for Historical Monuments of England. In the following winter the West Yorkshire Archaeology Service conducted a geophysical survey of the monument which revealed further details of the site. The remains of the fort are believed to be deeply buried, and there are no upstanding earthworks. The fort is orientated to face the north east and measures 154m north east to south west and 138m wide externally, 128m by 101m internally. The remains of the double ditched defences are straight sided in plan with curved corners. There are central breaks on both the north east and south western sides for gateways (the porta praetoria and porta decumana respectively) as well as just north east, and thus forward of the centre line on the remaining two sides (for the porta principalis sinistra and dextra). The geophysical survey also identified a number of internal features including the street (the via principalis) linking the two principal gates, an area in the southern corner considered to be the fort's workshops as well as a number of other ditches and pits. Beyond the defences of the fort itself, the survey identified a number of associated linear features. To the north of the fort, leading to the north eastern gate, the side ditches of a track were identified. Either side of this routeway there is a series of paddocks and an area interpreted as the fort's bath house. To the south east and south west of the fort there are two concentrations of features identified as associated settlement remains, those to the south east being bisected by a track leading to the south eastern gate. Just to the north east of the fort, there is the line of a former river cliff where the land surface drops away by about 2.5m. Up to 80m beyond the base of this scarp there is the still water-filled former course of the River Aire, now surviving as a crescent shaped pond known as Old Hee. Roman waterfront features associated with the fort are believed to survive in this area between the abandoned river cliff and former river channel. A number of features are excluded from the scheduling; these are all water hydrants, electricity poles and, all modern fences, although the ground beneath these features is included.

Books and journals
Yarwood, B, Marriott, J, 'Interim Report no.2' in Roall Roman Fort: Lower Aire-Calder Valley Survey, (1992)
2 APs with transcription, RCHME, (1991)