Sinai Park

Sinai Park

Staffordshire
East Staffordshire (District Authority)
Shobnall

SK 22 SW 6/15 BRANSTON CP Sinai Park

II* Farmhouse. Possibly formerly a summer house for the abbots of Burton. Early C16 carcass remodelled in the mid C17 and late C19. Timber framed on stone plinth with closely-spaced uprights (parts replaced by brick) with diagonal struts to gables. Brick and lath and plaster infill panels; brick and sandstone ashlar side stacks to the east; tiled roofs. Large U-shaped plan, open to the south (the main prospect) with later additions against the western limb. Probably formerly of hall and cross wings layout, entered through a screens passage to the western side, but substantially altered to take a central porch and upper storeys.

The south front of the central range is now of two storeys and approximately two bays largely of mid C17 construction (with many re-used timbers) with a large upper floor canted slightly over the ground; four window openings remain to each floor divided by a central two storey gabled porch refaced and set back beyond its original line (the original dragon beams are visible) in the late C19; the entrance framing has gone, but a three-light C19 casement survives to the first floor. The flanking wings are of two storeys and attic (lit by gabled dormers on the courtyard sides) and three structural bays marked on the exterior by large diagonal braces (except on the south west gable) set under the wall-plate and the ground-floor bressumer; the gables and first floor are slightly canted; the end gables are lit by central three-light casements possibly formerly canted to the first floor; none of the fenestration on the courtyard elevations is original, dating from the late C19; three dormers and three ground floor openings restored but of authentic intention remain on the left and two dormers and one first floor opening to the right wing. Gabled additions, possibly of the late C17 have been built up against the west wing. The east and north sides have much rebuilding in brick.

Interior: little evidence of the original hall plan survives, although a cross passage is probable, the upper end of the hall has a close-studded partition and one door with ogee head, the ceiling has an ovolo moulded beam; a C15 moulded beam remains, used as a wall plate, to the lower end of the hall beyond the passage. The eastern cross wing has a cross-wall with infill panels taken up to under the roof line, a collar and tie frame an attic doorway within the truss; there are two trenched purlins to each side, the north fireplace in the east wing is stone faced with radiused angles; a moulded C16 ceiling beam spans the same room. A large ovolo-moulded dragon beam intersects the north east corner.

The house is situated in a magnificent and prominent setting above the Trent Valley and Burton; certainly an ancient site complete with moat and chalybeate well. Derelict at time of resurvey (1984).