BACON'S HOUSE

Name: BACON'S HOUSE

35-39, ST GEORGE'S STREET
BACON'S HOUSE, 31, COLEGATE

District: Norwich

Date of most recent amendment: 08-Apr-1986

Details

TG 2309 SW COLEGATE (north side) 11/244 26.2.54 No. 31, Bacon's House (formerly listed as 31 Colegate and 2A Calvert Street, 35 to 39 St. George's Street) GV II* Includes Nos. 35 to 39 (odd) St. Georges Street and 11,12, and 13 Lowes Yard. Former house now divided into house, office, club and flats. C15 range in St. Georges Street added to, in anti-clockwise direction, in the C16,C17 and later alterations. C20 renovation. Flint with stone dressings. Brick. Timber-frame south and east ranges first floor. Pantile roofs. Large courtyard house, north range demolished. South range:- 2 storeys, first floor jettied. 6 widely spaced first floor windows, Central and right-hand panelled doors with moulded surrounds and inner doors. 2 large C19 2-light windows. Small 4-light casement left of central door with plaque above displaying the merchants mark of Henry Bacon. Single light casement at extreme right. Corbelled end gables. Sash windows at first floor with glazing bars. West range:- 2 storeys. Gable-end at right with C19 grid-pattern brickwork. 2 blocked first floor windows and 2 re-positioned C15 stone windows in attic. Scattered fenestration. Right-hand off-centre panelled door with rectangular fanlight, fluted pilasters and flat hood. C20 door and window to left in original window opening. Sash windows with glazing bars and brick surrounds. 3 4-light stone casements with dripmould at first floor. Lower half of the right-hand window is blocked. 3 sloping roof dormers with casement windows. Large 10-light mullion and transom windows at ground and first floor in north gable. East range:- 2 storeys, first floor jettied and rebuilt in C20. 5 first floor windows. 2 C17 casements, one C20 mullion and transom and one C20 mullion and transom and one C20 casement windows at ground floor. (gv 11, 12, 13 Lowes Yard).

National Grid Reference: TG 23033 09030