LIBRARY, WITH WALL AND GATEWAY ATTACHED TO NORTH EAST CORNER

Name: LIBRARY, WITH WALL AND GATEWAY ATTACHED TO NORTH EAST CORNER

County: Oxfordshire

District: West Oxfordshire

Parish: Bampton

Date of most recent amendment: 04-May-1989

Details

SP3003-3103 BAMPTON CHURCH VIEW (West side) 13/71 Library, with wall and gateway 12/09/55 attached to NE corner (Formerly listed as Church View)

GV II Former free school, now library. Circa 1650. Founded by Robert Veysey who left £100 for its erection "in ashleane worke" in will of 1635. First school master not appointed until 1653. Ashlar, with stone slate roof, moulded gable copings and kneelers, and ashlar chimneys. T-plan, with small catslide extension in north-east angle. One storey and attic, 3 bays. Moulded plinth. Hollow chamfered stone mullion windows with arched lights and Tudor hoodmoulds. South side has a 3-light windows to ground floor, and 2 gables between with 2-light windows, the right gable with blocked window and chimney. Central C20 gabled roof dormer with 2-light wooden casement. Inserted C19 board door between left bays. Gable end to road has 4-light window to ground floor and 3-light window above. Far gable end has 2 2-light windows to ground floor and 2 single lights, both boarded up, to attic.a 3-storey porch and stair turret projects to centre of north side, with single lights in attic gables, 2-light stair window, and door to north. Door is set in 4-centred stone arch with moulded spandrels. Attached to catslide extension is short length of rubble stone wall with pitched coping, stepped up over gateway with moulded 4-centred arch. Wall is early C19 but archway may be re-used. Interior has small C18 fireplace in east bay, with moulded wooden architrave and dentil cornice. (Country Life: July 26th 1946; Reverend J.A. Giles: History of the Parish and Town of Bampton, 1848)

Giles, JA, History of the Parish and Town of Bampton, (1848)
'Country Life' in 26 July, (1946)